Thursday, September 30, 2010

"*@!*"............

Yep, we all have days when this......."*@!*"...... runs through our mind, maybe more than once, and sometimes I even vocalize it! You know the times when you're chasing your tail, so to speak, or feel as though you're fighting a losing battle. Well, I must have been having one of those days when I came up with this card, cause some days, I can whole heartedly relate to this little kitty.............

I think I'll use this as a 'Cheer Up' type of card for one of my fellow 'exasp'ees (think I created another new word!).

The image is the 'Lollipop cat' from the latest release of digis from 'By Lori Designs'. That would officially make this card one of my DT creations (lol- still not quite used to saying that!). All of the puddy cats are coloured with my Prisma pencils, then trimmed and popped from the card. The lovely Halloween papers are from My Minds Eye, and I printed the sentiments from Word. Almost forgot to mention that the layout is based upon a sketch by Jo over at the Sweet Stampin Challenge Blog, so of course this will be joining their little soiree, as well as these other challenges:

The Ribbon Girl - Use the colours Black, Orange and White
Incy Wincy Designs - #61 Anything Goes
Daisy Doodles Creative Challenges - #18 Critter Mad
A Spoonful Of Sugar - Challenge 123 Spots and Stripes
Fab n Funky Challenges - #42 Use Black and White plus one other colour

So that's it for now..........hope you have a "*@!*" free week!

17 comments:

Teresa / Trees aWard in Crafts

Hahaha! that is such a funny card. I bet you didn't realise that if you hadn't felt "*@!*" you wouldn't have found the silver lining and created such a fun card. LOL
Have a great day hon, I love how you overcame your "*@!*" feeling !!!

heidy

Hi Jayne,your card is very funny,I love it.
Thanks for joining us at Fab'n'Funky this week.
Heidy

Andrea

Jayne this is gorgeous! Thanks for joining in with the first colour challenge at the Ribbon Girl blog :)

Jo

lol, BRILLIANT card! *claps*
Thank you for joining us over at sweet stampin this week
Jo xx

kath

this is so sweet jayne...love those spooky kittys.....thanks for joining in the first colour challenge at the Ribbon Girl Blog...hugs kath xxx

Kim E

Adorable card! I just love those puddy cats! Great design...Thanks for joining us at Incy Wincy this week. Hugs, Kim

Abi

Yup, we've all had those days, poor kitty!! What a fab card Jayne. Thanks for playing along with the Sweet Stampin challenge x

Dee

Dearest Jayne - I always knew you were very talented and I am so glad to be a part of it! Thanks for sharing. I would love to make this Halloween card for my grandbabies!

Suzanne

Fabulous card. Love the cats. thanks for joining us at Fab n Funky this week x

Rhonda

I LOVE THIS!!!!! Purrfect .. LOL Thanks so much for playing with us at Daisy Doodles :)

Nikki

ahh haa haa On your @*(#& Card
it's great
Thanks for Playing Incy Wincy this Week
Hugs Nikki and the rest of the DT

Anne

Love your card Jayne .
Anne xxx

Lindsey

Fabulous card! I love this! Thanks for joining us at Fab and Funky this week x

Ginny

too cute, thanks for joining us at FnF

Joanne Gilch

Jayne, these cats are so cute. Love how you colored all three and popped em up. daisy Doodles thanks you for playing with us this challenge.

Lawren

THIS CARD IS WAY TOO CUTE AND WAY TOO FUNNY! I loved everything about it. Thanks for joining us at Daisy Doodles.

Lawren - DT Member

Mayjasper

Splendid card, lovely colours and witty too!
Regards
Mayjasper

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...